TERM 3 COACHING CALENDAR

 

Please click on the link below to download the coaching calendar/memo detailing arrangements for Term 3 / 2017.

Term 3 2017 Coaching Calendar

 

TERM 3 STARTING DATES/REMINDERS:

All group coaching, private lessons and squads will commence the week beginning Monday 17th July 2017. 

SEASON 3 -·         Tuesday Intra Club Junior Competition will commence on TUES 25th JULY.

SEASON 3 -·         Wednesday Ladies Intra Club Competition will commence WED 26th JULY.

CARDIO –

  • Monday sessions commence 17th July (Wk 1)
  • Tuesday sessions commence 25th July (Wk 2)
  • Wednesday sessions commence 26th July (Wk 2)
  • Thursday sessions commence 27th July (Wk 2)
  • Friday sessions commence 21st July (Wk 1)

 

 

TERM 2/2017 COACHING CALENDAR – all venues

 calendar

MEMO:

GROUP/PRIVATES & SQUADS

Lesson Arrangements –

 

Dear Parents/Guardians, Students & Players

 

Listed below is the 9 week coaching date calendar for Term 2/2017.

Please read the calendar & notes carefully -

 

MONDAYS

TUESDAYS

WEDNESDAYS

 

THURSDAYS

FRIDAYS

24th April

18th April

19th April

20th April

21st April

1st May

25th April

NO COACHING Anzac Day

26th April

27th April

28th April

8th May

2nd May

3rd May

4th May

5th May

15th May

9th May

10th  May

11th May

12th May

22nd May

16th May

17th   May

18th May

19th  May

29th May

23rd May 

24th May

25th May

26th May

5th June

30th May

31st  May

1st  June

2nd June

12th June

NO COACHING

Queen’s B-day

6th  June

7th  June

8th June

9th  June

19th June

13th June

14th June

9 LESSONS

15th June

9 LESSONS

16th  June

9 LESSONS

26th June

9 LESSONS

20thJune

9 LESSONS

21st June

SPARE WEEK

22nd June

SPARE WEEK

23rd June

SPARE WEEK

 

27th June

SPARE WEEK

28th June

SPARE WEEK

29th June

 SPARE WEEK

30th June

SPARE WEEK

NOTES:

  • TUESDAY JUNIOR INTRA CLUB COMP SEASON 2 WILL COMMENCE 2nd  May.
  • WEDNESDAY LADIES INTRA CLUB COMP SEASON 2 WILL COMMENCE 26th APRIL.
  • SPARE WEEKS WILL BE USED AT END OF TERM IF WASHOUTS OCCUR – SHOULD ANY “DOUBLE or CATCH UP” LESSONS BE REQUIRED YOU WILL BE NOTIFIED PRIOR VIA EMAIL/SMS.
  • PLEASE ENSURE YOU KEEP THE OFFICE INFORMED OF ANY CHANGES TO YOUR EMAIL/MOBILE CONTACT DETAILS.

 

Should you have any queries about Term 2 procedures, please feel free to contact us.

 

Yours in Tennis

Stuart, Diana & Coaching Staff

Office       9759 6475   Stuart 0412 106 416   Diana 0403 525 111

HOT SHOTS ROUND ROBIN TOURNAMENTS – Term 2/2017

HotShots_MatchPlay_Col1   ANZ Hot Shots

TERM 2 – 2017

HOT SHOTS TOURNAMENTS

Round Robin Match-play

 

  • Children will play 4 matches – 3 singles & 1 doubles
  • 15-20 min matches-
  • On court supervision-
  • Round robin format-
  • Hot Shots rules apply – modified balls/scoring-
  • Red, Orange & Green stages graded sections-
  • Includes sausage sizzle/hot dog & fruit drink during session’s play-
  • Trophy presentation at end of session’s play-

Entries close the day before the event is scheduled or

when tournament quota is reached.

Click link to flyer for further details Hot Shots Tournaments Term 2 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXTREME TENNIS HOT SHOT STARS @ THE AO 2017!

Hot shots AO 1IMG_1501

On Wednesday  18th January, it was Game, Set & Match as 10 of our  ANZ Tennis Hot Shots juniors hit Show Court 3 at the 2017 Australian Open.  The kids took part in a demonstration /exhibition of their skills for the general public/spectators. A fabulous experience for all – with lots of fun involved, along with the bonus of the children staying on at the AO to watch the day’s action on all the courts!

See below for video and pictures of the day.

Video – click on link AO HOT SHOTS 2017IMG_8673

AO Hot shots 2IMG_8658

Anika S was lucky enough to win the opportunity to toss the coin for the first schedule match of the day.

Video – click on link Coin TossIMG_8710

IMG_8683

IMG_8684

IMG_8667

IMG_8664

IMG_8661

callumIMG_8662

 

ADULT TWILIGHT COACHING CLINICS – 2017

Adult_Program@

Upwey South TC – Eloera St, Upwey

EVENING FORMAT:

45 mins technique & 45 mins strategy/match-play

4-8 pupils per session

2017 Dates:

Upwey South TC

TERM 1
Tue 21st Feb and Tue 21st Mar
TERM 2
Tue 2nd & 30th May, Tue 20th June
TERM 3
Tue 25th Jul, Tue 15th Aug & Tue 12th Sep
TERM 4

Tue 17th Oct, Tue 14th Nov & 5th Dec 

 

 

 

 

 

COST: $20 per session (GST INCL)

(24 hr cancellation required otherwise full fee charged)

BOOKINGS ESSENTIAL-

For inquiries please contact

Stuart and Diana Sutterby 9759 6475 / 0412 106 416 / 0403 525 111

contactus@extremetennis.com.au

 

FUTURE LEADERS PROGRAM 2017

young leadersuntitled

young leaders

Tennis Victoria Future Leaders Program

Make a difference at your club

Tennis Victoria’s Future Leaders Program is designed for Year 10 and 11 students and provides participants with the opportunity to make a difference at their local tennis club. Program participants attend a three day camp, develop important teamwork and leadership skills and work with Tennis Victoria to develop a project plan to take back to their tennis club to complete. Participants are then required to complete a minimum of 40 hours work in completing the project and report back to Tennis Victoria. Participants are then invited to attend a graduation hosted by Tennis Victoria where graduates are able to enjoy a day at the Australian Open in recognition for all their hard work.

The Future Leaders Program enables our next generation of volunteers to work closely with our local tennis clubs in creating welcoming environments on and off the tennis court.

Why become a Future Leader?

  • Make a positive change at your tennis club / centre
  • Build leadership skills, confidence and self esteem
  • Develop contacts in the tennis industry and make new friends
  • Gain transferable skills that can be used in all aspects of life
  • Receive guidance, support and resources from passionate staff at Tennis Victoria

When: 3 days in July, 2017 Where: TBC (Transport to and from AAMI Park provided) Cost: $149  (often subsidised by Club)  Who can apply: All applicants must be a Year 10 or 11 student and linked to an affiliated club. More information: Contact: Tennis Victoria 8420 8420 or http://www.tennis.com.au/vic/players/programs/future-leaders.

Click here to express your interest!

To watch some footage and see what it is all about check out the two  You Tube Clips below!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rUv9BVV5_Mw&feature=player_embedded

 

 

 

 

SINGLES TOURNAMENT April 2017 – ENTRY FORM

School Holidays - Wednesday 5th April 2017

 

Get a jump start into the upcoming  Winter Season of Junior Competition by competing in our round robin singles tournament.  Experience official tournament conditions at a venue close to home.

 

Click here for further details &  entry form- April 2017 SCHOOL HOLIDAYS JUNIOR SINGLES TOURNAMENT

 

 

AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2017 JUNIOR CLINIC

ao2017-4dmfcls_

MONDAY 16th JANUARY 2017

OR

THURSDAY 19th JANUARY 2017

@

UPWEY SOUTH T/C – Eloera St, UPWEY – (Melway Ref: 74 K12) 

(Tues17th Jan & Friday 20th Jan to be used as spare days in case of inclement weather)

  FORMAT:

Morning Session-  (includes Lunch)

9:00 – 12:30am  (Focus – Skill development)

Afternoon Session – (includes Lunch)

12:00 – 3:30pm (Focus – Tournament/Match play)

Trophies and prizes will be awarded to the best achievers.   BBQ lunch and drinks provided for all participants.

COST: $35 per half day session or $65 for full day

(GST INCL)

Click  link → australian-open-junior-tennis-clinics-2017  for flyer & further details -

Woolworths Ballkid Program – AO2018BALLKID – Level 1 Trials – NOW OPEN!

Ballkids 201715936923_10154905673998615_3250004494745914300_o

 

In preparation for AO2018 the Woolworths Ballkid Program Level 1 Ballkid Trials  applications are now open for children who may wish to try out to become part of the Australian Open Ballkid Squads.

Extreme Tennis & Upwey South TC is proud to be chosen by Tennis Australia as Level 1 trial hosts.  Any child who applies will be given the chance to attend a trial, providing they meet the age requirements for 2018. Applications close  1st March 2017.

You will be able to book into the Upwey South TC sessions which will be conducted on SATURDAY 18th MARCH 2017.

 

To apply go to ->

www.tennis.com.au/ballkids

Ballkids

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 8 EXTREME TENNIS YOUNG GUNS WHO HAVE MADE THE FINAL 2017 AO SQUAD.

Mitchell Laing, Hayley Laing, Ella Sutterby, Sebastian Sutterby, Oskar Svihla,  Bailey Porter, Will Hutcheon & Ainsley Kennedy.

These  have undertaken extensive training sessions all year and are to be acknowledged for making it into the final squad of 380 kids out of over 3000 original applicants!

 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MY42JGTQmmI&feature=youtu.be

 

woolies-ballkids-1400x690

 

 

 

 

 

CLUB OPEN DAYS 2017

An opportunity to come down to your local Club -

 fun for all  – young and old, singles & families!

Lots of activities, coaching tips, cardio demo, speed radar.  Sausage sizzle, prizes & giveaways.

 ****  SPECIAL  CLUB  MEMBERSHIP  DEALS  ON  OFFER! ****

Upwey South TC – Eloera St, Upwey – SUNDAY 19th FEBRUARY 11-2pm

Ferny Creek TC – Ferny Creek Reserve – SUNDAY 15th FEBRUARY 11-2pm

 

CHRISTMAS NEWSLETTER – Dec 2016

newsletter

Our mid-year newsletter is now available for reading Christmas-newsletter-2016

 

 

 

Wishing all families a happy and safe school holiday break.

Hope you all manage to get a “hit” in at some stage & get inspired with the Summer ahead of Australian Open action!

The Extreme Tennis Coaching Team-

 P: 9759 6475  M: 0412 106 416 / 0403 525 111

E: contactus@extremetennis.com.au 

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

CONGRATULATIONS – to all players who have recently competed in the Junior Club Championships at the various Clubs.

Please see respective Clubs below for 2016 dates.

Entry forms can be downloaded here ustc-junior-club-champs-2016

 

FERNY CREEK T/C

2016 CLUB CHAMPIONS:

Boys – Thomas Royle-Young

Girls – Grace Staindl-Dymond

 

SELBY T/C – 2016 CHAMPIONSHIPS TO BE HELD on Saturday 12th NOV @ 1pm-5pm 

2016 CLUB CHAMPIONS:

Boys – Mitchell van Dijk

Girls – Mia Peeters

 

 

GUY TURNER RESERVE T/C

2016 CLUB CHAMPIONS:

Boys –

Girls – Mahalakshmi Radhakrishnan Kasavaraj

 

UPWEY SOUTH T/C  – 2016 CHAMPIONSHIPS TO BE HELD on Sunday 12th DEC @ 10am

2016 CLUB CHAMPIONS:

Boys – Oskar Svihla

Girls – Ella Sutterby